Join us
 

Past Award Recipients


SAMUEL GAMBLE AWARD


RECIPIENTS


2016
Naser El Sheimy, Canada


2012

For the year 2012, CIG had the honour of awarding a bursary equivalent to 1,500 Swiss Francs to the recipient:
Kohei Cho, Japan

Professor Dr. Kohei Cho is a Professor of the Department of Network and Computer Engineering of Tokai University, Japan. He has made significant contributions in the field of remote sensing. His dedication to working on education and international coordination in Asia are especially outstanding.


Between 1982 and 1992 Koheo Cho worked for government agencies in Japan and in 1992, he moved to Tokai University. From 1992 to 1996, he was involved in the Regional Remote Sensing Seminar on Tropical Ecosystem Management co-organize by NASDA and ESCAP every year in countries in Asia. In 1996, he initiated the educational software contest CATCON at the ISPRS Vienna Congress. Since then, CATCON has been organized every four years at the ISPRS Congresses and has become one of the official events of ISPRS. In 2004, Kohei Cho was elected as the President of ISPRS Commission VI on Education and Outreach, and he initiated the Student Consortium as the first official student organization within ISPRS. In 2007, he was elected as the Deputy General Secretary of AARS to support the General Secretary. At the ACRS 2008 in Colombo, he initiated a new student program for students under the framework of ACRS. He continually promotes and encourages students and young scientists in Asia. In 2009 he was elected as the General Secretary of AARS, and was awarded the Dr. Boon Indrambarya Gold Medal to his contribution to remote sensing in the Asian region. He has published more than 100 papers on remote sensing in national and international journals and proceedings. He is also co-author of 14 books on remote sensing and image processing.



2008
Wilber K. Ottichilo, Kenya
Jide Kufoniyi, Nigeria
Li Deren, China


2004

Ray Harris, UK
Haggai Nyalopa, Kenya
Victor Savinkykh, Russia


2000
A.Abiodun, Nigeria
B.Forster, Australia


1996

P.Waldhaus, Austria
M.Araya Figueroa, Chile


1992
M.Carbonnell, France
G.Hildebrandt, Germany
S.Vibulsresth, Thailand


1988

O.Coker, Nigeria
B.A.Sikilo, Kenya
J.Van der Weele, Netherlands



GEOMATICS CANADA SCHOLARSHIP - award permanently cancelled


RECIPIENTS


2009

Nancy Benoit, College Ahuntsic
Norris Lam, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Alanna Pryke, Assiniboine Community College
Tammy Steen, Selkirk College Castlegar Campus
Jemma Tagg, Niagara College
Carla Thibodeau, SAIT Polytechnic

Yannick Duguay, Université de Sherbrooke
Travis Hamilton, University of New Brunswick
Jeffery Hoy, Vancouver Island University
Myriam Lemelin, Université de Sherbrooke
Guillaume Pomerleau, Université Laval
Anthony Smith, University of British Columbia

Jared Bancroft, University of Calgary
John Casey, University of Waterloo
Garreth Rempel, University of Manitoba


2008

Karine Allard, CÉGEP limoilou, campus Québec
James Cashman, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Nara Crawford, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Jeffrey Cullum, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Marie-Ange Fournier-Beck, Selkirk College
Owen Fritch, Selkirk College
Kyle Headdy, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Daniel Wessell, British Columbia Insittute of Technology

Jacky Chow, University of Calgary
Jessey Chudiak, Queen's University
Krista Jones, Memorial Universityof Newfoundland
Julien Li-Chee-Ming, York University
Kathryn Morrison, University of Victoria
Vincent Thomas, Université Laval
Landon Urquhart, University of New Brusnswick
Jason Workman, University of Calgary

Véronique Beaulieu, Université Laval
Martin Béland, Université de Sherbrooke
Mehrdad Salehi, Université Laval
Christina Tennant, University of Northern British Columbia


2007

Peter Close, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Brayden Hurley, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Jed Long, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Cynthia Prostak, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Mary Smulders, Centre of Geographical Sciences
Nick Thorbahn, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Coral VanDerVoort, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Darin Welch, Selkirk College

Tyler Adams, University of Victoria
Marie-Renée Chauveau-Lavoie, Université Laval
Joseph Chessie, University of New Brunswick
Marc Descôteaux, Université Laval
Christopher Fox, University of New Brunswick
Melanie Houle, Université de Sherbrooke
Gord Jackson, York University
François Robichaud, Université de Sherbrooke

Mahmoud Abd El-Gelil, York University
Krista Amolins, University of New Brunswick
Chris Goodall, University of Calgary
Lynn Moorman, University of Calgary


2006

Bevan Bird, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Chrissy Barbeau, Assiniboine Community College
Gregory Illchuk, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Justin Petras, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Kenneth Brookes, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Lisa Mason, Nova Scotia Community College
Mark Horneman, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Mark Rossmann, British Columbia Institute of Technology

Alexander Snyder, University of New Brunswick
Brett Richardson, University of New Brunswick
Caroline Rivest, Université de Sherbrooke
Joanna Rachelle Merson, University of Victoria
Melissa Fedrigo, Queens University
Omer Mian, York University
Rory O'Connell, University of New Brunswick
Rosemarie Mc Hugh, Université Laval

Benoit Fredericque, Université Laval
Etienne Dubé, Université Laval
Karl Guillotte, Université Laval
Taylor W. Nicholls, University of Waterloo


2005

Karen Jensen, Loyalist College
Scott Maguire, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Daniel Mansfield, Sir Sandford Fleming
Blaine McIntosh, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Jessica Morrison, SAIT
Chris Thompson, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Jay Woodyer, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Peng Zhao, British Columbia Institute of Technology

Maxime Bourgeois, Université Laval
Guillaume Dubé, Université Laval
Benjamin Giesbrecht, University of Calgary
Nilesh Gopaul, York University
Erin Grass, University of New Brunswick
Hassan Ibrahim, Ryerson University
Angela Jeffray, University of Calgary
Audrey Maheu, Université de Sherbrooke

Glenn Brauen, Carleton University
Daniel Chamberland-Tremblay, Université de Sherbrooke
Sam Herold, University of Ottawa
André Ménard, Université de Montréal


2004

Nicole Warman – British Columbia Institute of Technology
Mark Mason – British Columbia Institute of Technology
Eric Mayer – Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science Technology
Lana Donaldson – Sir Sandford Fleming
Shane Hammell – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Andrew Power – Selkirk College
David Baker – Algonquin College
Ryan Baete – Red River College

Ivan Detchev – University of New Brunswick
Tristan Goulden – University of New Brunswick
Thai-Nguyen Nguyen – Carleton University
Yannick Lanthier – University of Ottawa
Philippe Dorais – Université Laval
Eve Grenier – Université Laval
Zhigang Li – Ryerson University
Nicholas Roberts – Simon Fraser University

Niem Tu Huynh – Wilfred Laurier University
Valarie Thomas – Queen’s University
Melanie Lambert – Université Laval
Jonathan Pasher – Carleton University


2003

Colin Grover - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Li Li - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Gordon Linnell - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Robert MacDonald - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Tia Matthews - Algonquin College
Brian J. Minifie - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Doug Simpson - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Colin Smith - British Columbia Institute of Technology

Victoria Hoyle - University of Calgary
Candace Newman - University of Waterloo
Joan Pereverzoff - University of Calgary
Jeffrey Yuen - University of Calgary

Jeremy Allan - University of Calgary
Gregory Baker - Saint Mary's University
Simon Banville - Université Laval
Michael Brown - University of Waterloo
James Buskard - University of Waterloo
Marie-Andrée Levesque - Université Laval
Beth-Anne Martin - University of New Brunswick
Frédéric Messier - Université Laval


2002

Tyler Arthurs - Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Neil Bauder - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Charlie Gorman - Algonquin College
Jason Hamel - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Trevor Hutchins - British Columbia Institute of Technoloy
Rob Robinson - Red River College
Steve Rombough - British Columbia Institute of Technology
David Symonds - British Columbia Institute of Technology

Rodolphe Devillers - Université Laval
Stephen Howell - University of Calgary
Trina King - University of Waterloo
Nathalie Malenfant - Université Laval
Katie Munroe - University of New Brunswick
Diane Redekop - University of Waterloo
Todd Richert - University of Calgary
Jayanti Sharma - University of Calgary


2001

Shawn Benteau - College of the North Atlantic
Charlotte Carstens - The Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Rebecca Farrell - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Daniel van Wijk - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Emily Prokopetz - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Paul Richardson - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Craig Lessels - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Kristi Garrod - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Trevor Rodie - Sir Sandford Fleming College

Karen Russell - Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kevin Lim - Queen's University
Hannah Wilson - University of Waterloo
Rebecca Evans - University of Calgary
Sam Ng'ang'a - University of New Brunswick
Erik Provost - Université de Montréal
Sonya Banal - Université de Montréal
Eveline Bernier - Université Laval
Cédric Kinnard - Université Laval


JIM JONES AWARD - award permanently cancelled
Top


The Jim Jones Award was named after E.J. Jones who edited the Canadian Surveyor for many years and conceived and introduced the Supplement in 1961. The award was presented by the CIG to the CIG member who made the most valuable contribution to the articles and departments sections of Geomatica each year. The contribution was to be in the form of an article, a letter or a cartoon. Contributions were judged for their interest, liveliness, and value to the geomatics community. The amount of the award was $500.


RECIPIENS


2011

J. Anne Cole for her article « Boundary Surveyors and Scholarly Activity…Mutually Exclusive? » - published in Geomatica Vol. 65, No. 4, 2011, pp. 404 - 405

2009

Peter Sullivan, Brian Ballantyne and Steven Rogers for "The Border is Not Finished: The Dynamic Conditions Along the Canada-United States Boundary" Vol. 63, No. 3, 2009, pp. 230-239

2008

David Gray and Bill Brookes for“Algonquin Park Radio Telescope Survey—Remembrance After 40 Years”, Vol. 62, No. 3, 2008, pp. 294

2007

Larry Morley for “Vignettes from the Early Days of Remote Sensing”, Vol. 61, No. 1, 2007, pp. 56-66

2005/2006

Daniel Roberge

2004

Bill MacLellan

2003

David H. Gray

2002

Randall, C. Brooks

2001

Michael Pinch


JOHN CARROLL GEODESY AWARD

Top


RECIPIENTS

2003/2004
Paul Burbidge


INTERMAP AWARD - award permanently cancelled


RECIPIENTS


2008

Costas Armenakis and Alexandre Beaulieu for “ Potential of Cartosat-1 Images for Topographic Mapping”, Vol. 62, No. 1, 2008, pp. 23-32


2007

Sheng Li, Matthew Tait and Elizabeth Cannon - for “ DGPS Levelling and Monument Stability at 70° North”, Vol. 61, No. 1, 2007, pp. 19-27


2005 / 2006

Dr. Yang Gao, Adam Wojciechowski


2004

Peter Dare, Wade MacNutt, and Shawn Dalton


2003

Bradford G. Nickerson, Yung Shan et James F. McLellan


2002

A.M. Bruton, M. Kern, K.P. Schwarz, S. Ferguson, A. Simsky, K. Tennant, M. Wei, J. Halpeny, R. Langley, T. Beran, K. Kellar, P. Mrstik, K. Kusevic and R. Faulkner


2001

Dr. Y. Gao


MDA (TRIATHLON) AWARD - award permanently cancelled

Top


RECIPIENTS


2006

Suli Zhang, Jie Shan, Dr. Jonathan Li, and Jim Peterson for their feature “DEM Generation and Data Quality Assessment for Glacial Topography” which was published in Geomatica, Vol. 60, No. 1, 2006, pp. 35-45.


2005 

Mohand Saïd Allili and Djemel Ziou


2004

E.P. Lozowski; R.D.Sampson and A.E.Petersen


2003

Boussaad Akrour, Rock Santerre et Alain Geiger


2002

D. Lebel, C. Deblonde, R. Vuitton, M.A. Vallée, M. Malo, D. Dirkwood, J.S. Marcil, C.V. Tao and R. Da Roza


2001

John E. Hughes Clarke

 

All rights reserved © Canadian Institute of Geomatics (CIG)  / Association canadienne des  sciences géomatiques (ACSG)

900 rue Dynes Road, Suite / Bureau 100 D, Ottawa Ontario K2C 3L6 Canada
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software