Follow Us / Suivez-Nous

  


Log in

ANCIENS LAURÉATS DES PRIX

Nos excuses pour la non disponibilité des textes dans toutes les langues officielles /
Our apologies for the unavailability of texts in all official languages

PRIX ET BOURSES ANNULÉS DE FACON PERMANENTE

PRIX ÉTUDIANT

Chaque année, l’ACSG offre un prix d'adhésion d'un an à un étudiant d’un programme lié à la géomatique dans les instituts techniques, les collèges communautaires et les universités à travers le Canada.

La sélection de l'étudiant est la prérogative de l’établissement éducationnel.

Les étudiants doivent contacter le département des prix de leur établissement d'enseignement pour déterminer leur éligibilité.

LAURÉATS

2010
Allan Prins, SAIT Polytechnic
Colin Chalmers, NSCC - Annapolis Valley Campus (COGS)
Nicole Benishek, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Steven Winther, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Jared Adams, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Barry Weaver, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)

2009
Ashley Dureen, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Beverley MacDougall, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Hughes LaPointe, NSCC - Annapolis Valley Campus (COGS)
Jason Templeton, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Kevin Crichlow, Ottawa Branch Student Award
Nicholas Juryn, SAIT Polytechnic
Tyler Anderson, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)

2008
David Tulloch, Ryerson University
Louis Martin, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Marie-Pierre Parenteau, Ottawa Branch Student Award
Peter Close, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Ryan Bremner, Sir Sandford Fleming College

2007
Georgeana Niunin, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Leila Hashemi Beni, Champlain Branch Award
Rob Bennett, Ottawa Branch Award
Sabrina Larsen, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Tashfeen Karamat, Ottawa Branch Award

2006
Colin Frank, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
David Duddy, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
JP Kirby, New Brunswick Branch
Mark Rossmann, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Piper McKinnon, Sir Sandford Fleming College

2005
Donald Fortin, Toronto Branch
Fahad Shuja, Ryerson University
Howard Richmond, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Kristin Brand, Sir Sandford Fleming College
Peter Haas, British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT)
Susan McLaren , SAIT Polytechnic

2004
David Prangnell, SAIT Polytechnic
Gordon Linnell, SAIT Polytechnic
Sergey Averin, Nova Scotia Community College

2002
Kristi Garrod - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Tuula Talvila - Sir Sandford Fleming College
Edward Turk - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

2001
Alan Ip - Ryerson Polytechnic University
Brianna Woznesensky - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Emily Prokopetz - British Columbia Institute of Technology


PRIX SAMUEL GAMBLE

Le prix Samuel Gamble (1988), était parrainé par L’Association canadienne des sciences géomatique, était présenté à un maximum de trois personnes qui avaient contribué de manière significative aux activités de développement, d'organisation ou professionnel de la photogrammétrie, de la télédétection et des sciences de l'information géographique, au niveau national ou international. Le prix était remis au cours d'une Assemblée générale du Congrès de la SIPT.

PRÉAMBULE

En 1984, L’Association canadienne des sciences géodésique et cartographique maintenant l'Association canadienne des sciences géomatiques, a décidé de parrainer un prix en l'honneur du Dr Samuel G. Gamble, ancien président de la Société internationale de photogrammétrie et de télédétection et directeur du Congrès 1972. La création de la bourse a été approuvée par le Conseil de la Société internationale de photogrammétrie et de télédétection en mars 1985.

LAURÉATS

2016
Naser El Sheimy, Canada

2012
Pour l’année 2012, l’ACSG a eu l’honneur d’octroyer une bourse équivalente à 1,500 francs Suisse au récipiendaire:
Kohei Cho, Japan

Professor Dr. Kohei Cho is a Professor of the Department of Network and Computer Engineering of Tokai University, Japan. He has made significant contributions in the field of remote sensing. His dedication to working on education and international coordination in Asia are especially outstanding.

Between 1982 and 1992 Koheo Cho worked for government agencies in Japan and in 1992, he moved to Tokai University. From 1992 to 1996, he was involved in the Regional Remote Sensing Seminar on Tropical Ecosystem Management co-organize by NASDA and ESCAP every year in countries in Asia. In 1996, he initiated the educational software contest CATCON at the ISPRS Vienna Congress. Since then, CATCON has been organized every four years at the ISPRS Congresses and has become one of the official events of ISPRS. In 2004, Kohei Cho was elected as the President of ISPRS Commission VI on Education and Outreach, and he initiated the Student Consortium as the first official student organization within ISPRS. In 2007, he was elected as the Deputy General Secretary of AARS to support the General Secretary. At the ACRS 2008 in Colombo, he initiated a new student program for students under the framework of ACRS. He continually promotes and encourages students and young scientists in Asia. In 2009 he was elected as the General Secretary of AARS, and was awarded the Dr. Boon Indrambarya Gold Medal to his contribution to remote sensing in the Asian region. He has published more than 100 papers on remote sensing in national and international journals and proceedings. He is also co-author of 14 books on remote sensing and image processing.

2008
Wilber K. Ottichilo, Kenya
Jide Kufoniyi, Nigeria
Li Deren, China

2004
Ray Harris, UK
Haggai Nyalopa, Kenya
Victor Savinkykh, Russia

2000

A.Abiodun, Nigeria
B.Forster, Australia
1996
P.Waldhaus, Austria
M.Araya Figueroa, Chile

1992
M.Carbonnell, France
G.Hildebrandt, Germany
S.Vibulsresth, Thailand

1988
O.Coker, Nigeria
B.A.Sikilo, Kenya
J.Van der Weele, Netherlands


PROGRAMME DE BOURSES D'ÉTUDES DE GÉOMATICS CANADA
LAURÉATS


2009
Nancy Benoit, College Ahuntsic
Norris Lam, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Alanna Pryke, Assiniboine Community College
Tammy Steen, Selkirk College Castlegar Campus
Jemma Tagg, Niagara College
Carla Thibodeau, SAIT Polytechnic
Yannick Duguay, Université de Sherbrooke
Travis Hamilton, University of New Brunswick
Jeffery Hoy, Vancouver Island University
Myriam Lemelin, Université de Sherbrooke
Guillaume Pomerleau, Université Laval
Anthony Smith, University of British Columbia
Jared Bancroft, University of Calgary
John Casey, University of Waterloo
Garreth Rempel, University of Manitoba

2008
Karine Allard, CÉGEP limoilou, campus Québec
James Cashman, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Nara Crawford, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Jeffrey Cullum, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Marie-Ange Fournier-Beck, Selkirk College
Owen Fritch, Selkirk College
Kyle Headdy, Centre of Geographic Sciences (COGS)
Daniel Wessell, British Columbia Insittute of Technology
Jacky Chow, University of Calgary
Jessey Chudiak, Queen's University
Krista Jones, Memorial Universityof Newfoundland
Julien Li-Chee-Ming, York University
Kathryn Morrison, University of Victoria
Vincent Thomas, Université Laval
Landon Urquhart, University of New Brusnswick
Jason Workman, University of Calgary
Véronique Beaulieu, Université Laval
Martin Béland, Université de Sherbrooke
Mehrdad Salehi, Université Laval
Christina Tennant, University of Northern British Columbia

2007
Peter Close, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Brayden Hurley, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Jed Long, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Cynthia Prostak, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Mary Smulders, Centre of Geographical Sciences
Nick Thorbahn, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Coral VanDerVoort, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Darin Welch, Selkirk College
Tyler Adams, University of Victoria
Marie-Renée Chauveau-Lavoie, Université Laval
Joseph Chessie, University of New Brunswick
Marc Descôteaux, Université Laval
Christopher Fox, University of New Brunswick
Melanie Houle, Université de Sherbrooke
Gord Jackson, York University
François Robichaud, Université de Sherbrooke
Mahmoud Abd El-Gelil, York University
Krista Amolins, University of New Brunswick
Chris Goodall, University of Calgary
Lynn Moorman, University of Calgary

2006
Bevan Bird, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Chrissy Barbeau, Assiniboine Community College
Gregory Illchuk, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Justin Petras, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Kenneth Brookes, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Lisa Mason, Nova Scotia Community College
Mark Horneman, Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Mark Rossmann, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Alexander Snyder, University of New Brunswick
Brett Richardson, University of New Brunswick
Caroline Rivest, Université de Sherbrooke
Joanna Rachelle Merson, University of Victoria
Melissa Fedrigo, Queens University
Omer Mian, York University
Rory O'Connell, University of New Brunswick
Rosemarie Mc Hugh, Université Laval
Benoit Fredericque, Université Laval
Etienne Dubé, Université Laval
Karl Guillotte, Université Laval
Taylor W. Nicholls, University of Waterloo

2005
Karen Jensen, Loyalist College
Scott Maguire, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Daniel Mansfield, Sir Sandford Fleming
Blaine McIntosh, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Jessica Morrison, SAIT
Chris Thompson, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Jay Woodyer, NSCC - Centre of Geographic Sciences
Peng Zhao, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Maxime Bourgeois, Université Laval
Guillaume Dubé, Université Laval
Benjamin Giesbrecht, University of Calgary
Nilesh Gopaul, York University
Erin Grass, University of New Brunswick
Hassan Ibrahim, Ryerson University
Angela Jeffray, University of Calgary
Audrey Maheu, Université de Sherbrooke
Glenn Brauen, Carleton University
Daniel Chamberland-Tremblay, Université de Sherbrooke
Sam Herold, University of Ottawa
André Ménard, Université de Montréal

2004
Nicole Warman – British Columbia Institute of Technology
Mark Mason – British Columbia Institute of Technology
Eric Mayer – Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science Technology
Lana Donaldson – Sir Sandford Fleming
Shane Hammell – Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Andrew Power – Selkirk College
David Baker – Algonquin College
Ryan Baete – Red River College
Ivan Detchev – University of New Brunswick
Tristan Goulden – University of New Brunswick
Thai-Nguyen Nguyen – Carleton University
Yannick Lanthier – University of Ottawa
Philippe Dorais – Université Laval
Eve Grenier – Université Laval
Zhigang Li – Ryerson University
Nicholas Roberts – Simon Fraser University
Niem Tu Huynh – Wilfred Laurier University
Valarie Thomas – Queen’s University
Melanie Lambert – Université Laval
Jonathan Pasher – Carleton University

2003
Colin Grover - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Li Li - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Gordon Linnell - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Robert MacDonald - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Tia Matthews - Algonquin College
Brian J. Minifie - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Doug Simpson - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Colin Smith - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Victoria Hoyle - University of Calgary
Candace Newman - University of Waterloo
Joan Pereverzoff - University of Calgary
Jeffrey Yuen - University of Calgary
Jeremy Allan - University of Calgary
Gregory Baker - Saint Mary's University
Simon Banville - Université Laval
Michael Brown - University of Waterloo
James Buskard - University of Waterloo
Marie-Andrée Levesque - Université Laval
Beth-Anne Martin - University of New Brunswick
Frédéric Messier - Université Laval

2002
Tyler Arthurs - Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Neil Bauder - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Charlie Gorman - Algonquin College
Jason Hamel - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Trevor Hutchins - British Columbia Institute of Technoloy
Rob Robinson - Red River College
Steve Rombough - British Columbia Institute of Technology
David Symonds - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Rodolphe Devillers - Université Laval
Stephen Howell - University of Calgary
Trina King - University of Waterloo
Nathalie Malenfant - Université Laval
Katie Munroe - University of New Brunswick
Diane Redekop - University of Waterloo
Todd Richert - University of Calgary
Jayanti Sharma - University of Calgary

2001
Shawn Benteau - College of the North Atlantic
Charlotte Carstens - The Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
Rebecca Farrell - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Daniel van Wijk - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Emily Prokopetz - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Paul Richardson - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Craig Lessels - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Kristi Garrod - British Columbia Institute of Technology
Trevor Rodie - Sir Sandford Fleming College
Karen Russell - Memorial University of Newfoundland
Kevin Lim - Queen's University
Hannah Wilson - University of Waterloo
Rebecca Evans - University of Calgary
Sam Ng'ang'a - University of New Brunswick
Erik Provost - Université de Montréal
Sonya Banal - Université de Montréal
Eveline Bernier - Université Laval
Cédric Kinnard - Université Laval


PRIX JIM JONES

Le prix Jim Jones étais nommé en l'honneur de E.J. Jones, qui fut rédacteur du Géomètre canadien pendant plusieurs années et qui a conçu et introduit The Supplement en 1961. Ce prix était décerné par l'ACSG au membre de l'Association qui a fait la contribution de plus grande valeur à la section des articles ou à celle des chroniques de Geomatica à chaque année. La contribution pouvait prendre la forme d'un article, d'une lettre ou d'un dessin humoristique. Les soumissions étaient évaluées selon leur intérêt, leur vivacité et leur valeur pour la communauté géomatique. Le montant de ce prix était de 500 $.

LAURÉATS

2011
J. Anne Cole pour son article « Boundary Surveyors and Scholarly Activity…Mutually Exclusive? » - publié dans Geomatica Vol. 65, No. 4, 2011, pp. 404 - 405

2009
Peter Sullivan, Brian Ballantyne and Steven Rogers for "The  Border is Not Finished: The Dynamic Conditions Along the Canada-United States Boundary" Vol. 63, No. 3, 2009, pp. 230-239

2008
David Gray and Bill Brookes for “Algonquin Park Radio Telescope Survey - Remembrance After 40 Years”, Vol. 62, No. 3, 2008, pp. 294

2007
Larry Morley for “Vignettes from the Early Days of Remote Sensing”, Vol. 61, No. 1, 2007, pp. 56-66

2005/2006
Daniel Roberge

2004
Bill MacLellan

2003
David H. Gray

2002
Randall, C. Brooks

2001
Michael Pinch


PRIX JOHN CARROLL DE GÉODÉSIE
LAURÉATS

2003/2004
Paul Burbidge


PRIX INTERMAP
LAURÉATS


2008
Costas Armenakis and Alexandre Beaulieu for “ Potential of Cartosat-1 Images for Topographic Mapping”, Vol. 62, No. 1, 2008, pp. 23-32

2007
Sheng Li, Matthew Tait and Elizabeth Cannon - for “ DGPS Levelling and Monument Stability at 70° North”, Vol. 61, No. 1, 2007, pp. 19-27

2005/2006
Dr. Yang Gao, Adam Wojciechowski

2004
Peter Dare, Wade MacNutt, and Shawn Dalton

2003
Bradford G. Nickerson, Yung Shan et James F. McLellan

2002
A.M. Bruton, M. Kern, K.P. Schwarz, S. Ferguson, A. Simsky, K. Tennant, M. Wei, J. Halpeny, R. Langley, T. Beran, K. Kellar, P. Mrstik, K. Kusevic and R. Faulkner

2001
Dr. Y. Gao


PRIX MDA (TRIATHLON)
LAURÉATS


2006
Suli Zhang, Jie Shan, Dr. Jonathan Li, and Jim Peterson for their feature “DEM Generation and Data Quality Assessment for Glacial Topography” which was published in Geomatica, Vol. 60, No. 1, 2006, pp. 35-45.

2005
Mohand Saïd Allili and Djemel Ziou

2004
E.P. Lozowski; R.D.Sampson and A.E.Petersen

2003
Boussaad Akrour, Rock Santerre et Alain Geiger

D. Lebel, C. Deblonde, R. Vuitton, M.A. Vallée, M. Malo, D. Dirkwood, J.S. Marcil, C.V. Tao and R. Da Roza

2001
John E. Hughes Clarke

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software